Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Community Search
Awards/Scholarships - Awards Competitive - Plant
Share |

Plant Awards

 

Most Improved Water Treatment Plants

Recipients:

2016 Class A Coral Springs Improvement District
  Class B Lithia Water Treatment Plant  
  Class C Lake Park Water Treatment Plant 
2015 Class A City of Coral Springs Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Hillsborough County Lithia Water Treatment Plant
  Class C Hillsborough County Lake Park Water Treatment Plant
2014 Class A
Bay County Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Town of Davie System III Water Treatment Plant
  Class C Pasco County Southwest Water Treatment Plant
2013 Class A  City of Orange Garnsey Plant
  Class B Hillsborough County Lake Park Plant
  Class C City of Leesburg
2012  Class A  Cosme Water Treatment Plant, City of St. Petersburg
  Class B  North Water Treatment Plant, Town of Jupiter Island South Martin Regional Utility
  Class C Not awarded 
2011 Class A Peace River Regional Water Treatment Plant, Peace River Manisota Water Supply Authority
  Class B Lake Park Water Treatment Plant, Hillsborough County
  Class C City of Tarpon Springs
2010   City of Pompano Beach, City of Pompano Beach WTP
2009   South Martin Regional Utility, South Water Treatment Plant, Hobe Sound
2008    Not Awarded 
2007   Mainland Water Treatment Plant, St. Augustine 
2006    Collier County
2005   Cosme Water Treatment Plant
2004   Not Awarded
2003   Palm Coast Water Treatment Plant
2002   Peace River/Manasota Regional Water Supply Facility
2001   Not Awarded
2000   Not Awarded
1999   Bonita Springs Utilities Water Plant
1998   City of Port St. Lucie, Prineville Water Treatment Plant
1997    Florida Water Services, Marco Island Reverse Osmosis Plant 
1996   St. Johns County Utilities, CR 214 Mainland Water System 
1995   Orlando Utilities Commission, Pine Hills WTP
1994   City of Deerfield Beach, West Water Treatment Plant 
1993    City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
1992    City of Cocoa, Claude H. Dyal Water Treatment Plant
1991 Palm Beach County, System B Water Treatment Plant
 

Outstanding Water Treatment Plants

 Recipients:
2016 Class A Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority 
  Class B  City of Tarpon Springs RO Facility
  Class C Seminole Tribe of Florida, Hollywood WTP
2015 Class A City of Port Orange Charles B. Garnsey Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Hillsborough County Central Water Treatment Plant
  Class C City of Winter Park
2014  Class A Town of Jupiter Utilities Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Hillsborough County Lake Park Water Treatment Plant
  Class C  City of Plant City Water Treatment Plant 
2013 Class A Bay County WTP
  Class B City of Clearwater RO1
  Class C City of Winter Park Magnolia Plant
2012 Class A Bay County Water Treatment Plant, Bay County
  Class B Swoope Water Treatment Plant, City of Winter Park
  Class C Hickory Hills Water Treatment Plant, Pasco County
2011 Class A Water Treatment Plant 9, Palm Beach County
  Class B Joseph A. Maytum Water Treat Plant, City of New Port Richey
  Class C Magnolia Water Treatment Plant; City of Winter Park
2010 Class A City of North Miami Beach, Norwood-Oeffler WTP
  Class B City of North Port Myakkahatchee Creek WTP
  Class C City of Leesburg Royal Highlands
2009 Class A Jupiter Water Systems, Jupiter
  Class B Lake Park Water Treatment Plant, Hillsborough County
  Class C Destin Water Users, Inc. Destin
2008 Class A Town of Jupiter, Jupiter Water Systems
  Class B Not Awarded
  Class C Southeast Water Plant, Pasco County Utilities
2007 Class A JEA Ridenour Water Treatment Plant
  Class B City of Clearwater
  Class C Magnolia City
2006 Class A Palm Beach County Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Village of Tequesta
  Class C Southwest Plant Pasco County Utilities
2005 Class A Tampa Bay Water Regional
  Class C Destin Water Users, Inc.
2004 Class A City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
  Class B JEA's North Grid
2003 Class A City of West Palm Beach Water Treatment Plant
  Class B Village of Tequesta Water Plant
  Class C Seminole County, Lynwood Water Treatment Plant
2002 Class A City of Stuart
  Class B Tampa Bay Water
  Class C South Walton Utility Company
2001 Class A City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
  Class B City of Quincy, Water Treatment Plant
  Class C City of Apopka Water System
2000   Town of Jupiter Utilities
1999   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
    Orange County East Regional Water Supply Facility
    Florida Cities Water Company
    College Parkway Water Treatment Plant
1998   City of West Palm Beach, West Palm Beach Water Treatment Plant
    Immokalee Water and Sewer District
1997   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
    The Peoples Water Service Company
1996   City of Deerfield Beach, East and West Water Treatment Plants
    Orange County, Hunter's Creek Water Treatment Plant
1995   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
    Orange County, Oak Meadows Water Treatment Plant
1994   City of Ocala Water Treatment Plant
    The Peoples Water Service Company
1993   City of Deerfield Beach, West Water Treatment Plant
    The Peoples Water Service Company
1992   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
    The Peoples Water Service Company
1991   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant
1987   City of St. Petersburg, Cosme Water Treatment Plant

 Return to Home

   
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar of Events

12/12/2017 » 12/13/2017
AWWA Customer Service Seminar