Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Community Search
2014 Conference - Technical Sessions - Wednesday
Share |

Technical Sessions

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

 

MORNING

Session 3A:   Water Quality Management-Staying in Compliance

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Moderator:   Amy Gilliam - Orange County Utilities
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   The New Florida Lab Certification and Just How Much Will It Really Cost?,   Chris Owen - Tampa Bay Water
         
9:10 - 9:40

US EPA Approval of a New, Automated Microbiological Test Method for Total Coliform Rule Compliance and Distribution System Monitoring,  Peter Gallant - ENDETEC



9:40 - 10:10   What have we learned in two years of UCMR3?,  Paul Bowers - Eurofins US
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Cyanobacteria: Reporting and Sampling Algal Blooms in Florida:  Coordination and Communication Among Agencies,  Elizabeth Miller - FDEP Bureau of Laboratories
         
11:00 - 11:30

What's New in Water Quality, Derek Walker - HACH

 

Session 3B:   Reuse, IPR and Keeping Constituents Out

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Moderator:   Kenneth Caban, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH  
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Impacts of Commodity Charges on Residential Irrigation Using Reclaimed Water, Scott Knight and James Heaney - University of Florida
         
9:10 - 9:40   Alternative Technologies for Indirect Potable Reuse in Florida, Tara VanEyk, Jayson Page, Philip J. Cooke, Enrique Vadiveloo, and Benjamin D. Stanford - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
         
9:40 - 10:10   The City of Altamonte Springs A-FIRST Project – An Integrated Approach to Reuse and Nutrient Reduction, Chris Rader, P.E., Ed Torres, P.E., LEED AP, and Jo Ann Jackson, P.E. - City of Altamonte Springs
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Groundwater Replenishment Performance and Operations:  Lessons Learned During Clearwater’s One-Year Pilot, Tracy Mercer, Nan Bennett, P.E., and Robert Fahey, P.E. - City of Clearwater; Emilie Moore, P.E., Dave MacNevin, P.E., Ph.D., and Jarrett Kinslow, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.
         
11:00 - 11:30   Assessing Risk of Injection of Reclaimed Water into the Biscayne Aquifer for Aquifer Recharge Purposes, Pollop Phonpornwithoon, E.I. and Frederick Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E. - Florida Atlantic University

 

Session 3C:   Water Efficiency Symposium: An Innovative Approach to Integrated Utility Planning

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. 
Moderator:   Lisa Krentz - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Certification:   No credits
Cost:   $60 Members / $75 Non-Members
     
8:30 - 8:55   Is Water Conservation an Effective Alternative Water Supply Solution? North Florida Case Study. Fatih Gordu, Brett Goodman, and Rick Hutton - Jones Edmunds and Associates, Inc.
         
8:55 - 9:20   Stuart's Sustainable Water Conservation Program, David Peters and Mary R. Kindel - City of Stuart
         
9:20 - 9:45   Advances in the EZ Guides Water Use Projections and Passive Trends Methodology, Miguel A. Morales, Scott L. Knight, and Randy S. Switt - WaterAIM; James P. Heaney - University of Florida
         
9:45   10:15   Break
         
10:15 - 10:40   Methodology for Determining Baseline Commercial, Institutional, and Industrial End Uses of Water - WRF Project #4375Jack Kiefer, Ph.D. and Lisa Krentz - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
         
10:40 - 11:05   Quantifying CII Water Use Efficiency and Market Potential, Dave Bracciano - Tampa Bay Water
         
11:05 - 11:30   Dishwashing Water Recycling System and Related Water Quality Standard for Military Use, Jared Church, Woo Hyoung Lee, Andrew A. Randall, Ted J. Amundsen, and Dustin J. Zastrow - University of Central Florida

 

Session 3D:   The Future of ASR and DBPs

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Moderator:   Kim Kunihiro, Orange County Utilities
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Potable Water Aquifer Storage and Recovery Adsorptive Media Isotherm Testing for Arsenic Removal Capacity, Steven J. Duranceau, Ph.D., P.E. and Paul Biscardi - University of Central Florida
         
9:10 - 9:40   New Institutional Control Method for Brackish Well ASR Systems. John Mayhut and Mike Waldron, P. G. - Cardno ENTRIX
         
9:40 - 10:10   A Glimpse into the Future of Aquifer Storage and Recovery in Florida, Ann Shortelle, Ph.D. - Suwannee River Water Management District; Jeff Littlejohn, P.E. - Littlejohn, Mann and Associates; and Greg Munson - Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A.
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Implementation of Chloramines and 4-Log Chlorine Contact Pipes at Multiple Water Treatment Plants, Rasesh Shah, P.E. and  John Toomey, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.
         
 11:00  -  11:30   Bubble or Spray? Tank Aeration for THM Removal, James Christopher, P.E. and Leslie Turner, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.; and Deborah Beatty, P.E. - Toho Water Authority

  

 

 

Return to Fall Conference Home Page - CLICK HERE

FALL CONFERENCE TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Return to Fall Conference Home Page

 

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar of Events

12/12/2017 » 12/13/2017
AWWA Customer Service Seminar