Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Community Search
2016 Conference - Tuesday Sessions
Share |

 

Tuesday Sessions:

Morning:


Tuesday

Session 1A

Session 2A

Session 3A

Session 4A

11/29/2016

Getting Ready for Potable Reuse as a
Water Supply Option

Water Treatment

New View on Assessing Water Distribution Systems

Alternative Water Supply - Sustainability

Deborah Beatty, P.E.

Emilie Moore, P.E.

Michael Bailey, P.E.

Paul Chadik

0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
ANEMONE
GROUPER LABRID
FANTAIL

8:30-8:40

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

8:40-9:10

Long-Term Vision and Patience Results in a Reliable and Flexible Wastewater Reuse
Steven A. Dutch, P.E. and Douglas E. Jones, P.E. – Chastain-Skillman; John Dickson – City of Auburndale

Ozone and Granular Activated Carbon for Sulfide Treatment and Disinfection By-Product Precursor Removal in Polk County, FL
Greg D. Taylor, P.E.; Kathleen Gierok, P.E. – Reiss Engineering; and Mario Chavez, P.E. – Polk County Utilities

Utilizing the Total Cost Equation When Selecting Pipeline Material
Roy Mundy, P.E. - McWane Ductile

Tampa Augmentation Project
Brad Baird, Chuck Weber, and Seung Park – City of Tampa; David Ammerman – Carollo Engineers

9:10-9:40

Getting Operations Ready for Direct Potable Reuse
Ben Stanford, Ph.D., Troy Walker, MIE (Aust), Andre Dieffenthaller, P.E., Paul Biscardi, Ph.D. – Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Evaluating Tray-Aerator Recirculation within a Groundwater Storage Tank for Total Trihalomethane Removal
Dr. Steven J. Duranceau, P.E. and Benjamin A. Yoakum, E.I. – University of Central Florida

Water Main Integrity Program
Bartt C. Booz, P.E. – Wright-Pierce

Strategic Sustainability Planning for Utilities – Establishing Your Line of Sight
Rafael Frias, P.E. – Black & Veatch and Jim Stiles – Palm Beach County Water Utilities Department

9:40-10:10

Pilot-Scale Demonstration of Ozone and Biological Filtration for Direct Potable Reuse
Colin Hobbs, Ph.D., P.E.; Jennifer Hooper, P.E.; Chris Schulz, P.E. – CDM Smith; Denise Funk, P.E. – Gwinnett County; and Kati Bell, Ph.D., P.E. - MWH

Membrane Replacement at the City of Plantation Central Water Treatment Plant
Jorge C. Atoche, P.E. and Janeen M. Wietgrefe, P.E. – Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; and Steve Urich – City of Plantation

Not All Data is Created Equal: Changing the Paradigm in Pipeline Prioritization for R&R
Jason A. Johnson, P.E, Craig Daly, P.E., and Kate Zhao, EIT – Pure Technologies; Gert Van Der Walt, P.E. – DC Water

Waste Not, Want Not – Utilizing Seasonal Flow, Meeting Future Demand with Reclaimed Water ASR
Michelle Regon, P.G., Jason Sciandra, P.E., Lee Wiseman, P.E., and David Smith – CDM Smith; Zamira Deltoro –

Collier County Water and Sewer District

10:10-10:30

Break

Break

Break

Break

10:30-11:00

From Ground Water to Surface Water, Desalination, and Now Reclaimed Water – Tampa Bay Water Explores Reuse as an Alternate Water Supply
Ivana Kajtezovic – Tampa Bay Water

Managing the Integration and Operation of Granular Activated Carbon and Spray Aeration into a Purveyor’s Treatment Portfolio Using TOC Water Quality Targets
Angela B. Rodriguez, E.I. and Dr. Steven J. Duranceau, P.E. – University of Central Florida

Making Prioritization a Comprehensive Management Tool
Vivek Galav, P.E. – City of West Palm Beach and Tom Lutzenberger, P.E. – CDM Smith, Inc.

The Facts About Aquifer Storage and Recovery in Florida
Albert Muniz, P.E., Ben Stanford, Ph.D., Allison Reinert, P.E., and Michael Wengrenovich, P.E. – Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

11:00-11:30

When Membranes Fail – Success of Critical Control Points and Monitors in Potable Reuse
Paul Biscardi, Ph.D., Troy Walker, MIE (Aust), Buddy Boysen, P.E., Ben Stanford, Ph.D. – Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

To Lease or to Purchase Membranes
Rosamond Howard - DOW

Meter Relocation Program
Hardeep Anand, P.E., Victor Fernandez-Cuervo, P.E., George Aguiar, Adrian Triana, and Franklin A. Torrealba, P.E. – Water and Sewer Department

Who Says You Need Pretreatment? Not OCU’s Operational ASR
Mary Fickert Thomas, P.E. and Mark Johnston, WSP – Parsons Brinckerhoff; Kim Kunihiro and Kathy Traexler, P.E. – Orange County Utilities

 

  

Afternoon: 

Tuesday

Session 1B

Session 2B

Session 3B

Session 4B

11/29/2016

Asset Management

SEDA-AMTA Membrane Session
- The Value of Water

Water Distribution System Quality

Alternative Water Supplies – Part 2

Greg Taylor, P.E.

Harald Fravel

Alex Terral, P.E.

Steven E. King, P.E.

0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
ANEMONE
GROUPER LABRID FANTAIL

1:30-1:40

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

Moderator Comments

1:40-2:10

Asset Management and Risk-Based Condition Assessment of Critical Linear Infrastructure
Ricardo Vieira – Black & Veatch

 

Paving the Road for Future Expansion: Evaluating DBP Control Strategies for a Growing Utility
Andrea Cumming Netcher, E.I., Ph.D. and James Christopher, P.E. – Tetra Tech, Inc.;

and Deborah Beatty, P.E. – Toho Water Authority

Water Supply for the Long Term
Christina Senne, Esq. and Doug Manson, Esq.

2:10-2:40

Protecting Critical Water Infrastructure from Sea Level Rise
Craig Wells, P.E. – McKim & Creed

 

Online Methodology for Determining THM Formation Potential & Predicted Network TTHM Levels
Tom Williams – Aqua Metrology Systems

Integration of Surface and Stormwater for Alternative Reclaimed Water Supplies for the City of Deltona
Matt Doan, P.E. – City of Deltona; Rasesh Shah, P.E., Jennifer Roque, P.E., and Tiffany Miller, E.I. – Tetra Tech

2:40-3:10

Leveraging Mobile and GIS Technology to Support Asset Management and Systems Operations
Jayson Brennen, GISP and Andy Baranowski, GISP – CDM Smith

 

Integrating GIS with Hydraulic Modeling of Water Distribution Systems
Jinsheng Huo, Ph.D., P.E. – City of Sunrise

Judge Farms Central Florida Water Initiative Integrated Water Resources - Adapting for Sustainability
Marc Walch and Clayton Lee - Dewberry; Linette Matheny - Osceola County

3:10-3:30

Break

Break

Break

Break

3:30-4:00

What’s the Risk? Establishing the Basis for RR Program Using Risk-Based Condition Assessment
Michael Fleury, P.E. and Kristiana Dragash, P.E. – Carollo Engineers

 

Upgraded Disinfection: Providing Four-Log Virus Treatment of a Finished Water Supply for a Consecutive Water System
Frank A. Brinson, P.E.; Andrew Barba and Juan Villegas, E.I. – McCafferty Brinson Consulting, LLC; Tim O’Neil, P.E. – CDM Smith, Inc.; and Alan Garcia, P.E. – Broward County, FL

Why Be So Surficial? WASD Going Deeper: UFA Evaluation for

New Miami Wellfield
Jason Mills, P.G. - CDM Smith and Virginia Walsh, P.G., Ph.D. - Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department

4:00-4:30

Developing Asset Management Systems – You Know More Than You Think
Frederick Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E. – Florida Atlantic University

 

Unidirectional Flushing Program for Controlling Water System Nitrification – the City of Bradenton’s Experience
Saheb Mansour-Rezaei, Christopher Baggett, and Thomas Friedrich – Jones Edmunds & Associates, Inc.; and Jim McLellan – City of Bradenton

Florida’s Challenge: The Right Water, at the Right Place, at the Right Time
Katie Duty, P.E. and Susan Ray, P.E.

 

 

Return to Conference Homepage

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar of Events