Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Home   |   Sign In
Community Search
2012 Conference - Technical Sessions - Tuesday (Live)
Share |

Technical Sessions

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

 

MORNING:

Session 1A:   Regulatory Compliance Strategies

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Moderator:   Kim Kunihiro, Orange County Utilities
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH  
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Master Planning, Permitting, Construction and Commissioning Challenges of Integrating Florida's First LT2-Compliant Membrane Filtration Facility into an Existing Surface Water Treatment System, Joseph R. Elarde, P.E. and James Lozier, P.E. - CH2M HILL; Jeffrey Poteet, Justin Martin, P.E., and Bruce Weinstein, P.E. - Marco Island Utilities
         
9:10 - 9:40   Bioassay Assessing UV Reactors for Virus Disinfection in Groundwaters and Surface Waters, Thomas Hargy and Randi McCuin - Tetra Tech, Inc. - Clancy Environmental Consultants
         
9:40 - 10:10   How the Toho Water Authority Achieved DBP Compliance: A Comparison of Magnetic Ion Exchange and Ozone at the Harmony Water Treatment Plant, Cory Johnson, P.E. and Brock Emerson - CH2M HILL; Rick Nipper and Deb Beatty, P.E. - Toho Water Authority
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Patching Holes: Successful Remediation of Production Wells Under the Direct Influence of Surface Water, Jason M. Mills, P.G., Kirk Martin, P.G., and Lee P. Wiseman, P.E. - CDM Smith
         
11:00 - 11:30   Practical Application of SDWA Compliance Planning Tools, David B. Schendel, P.E., DEE - Tetra Tech, Inc.

 

Session 1B:   Membranes I

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Moderator:  

President, SEDA
David Laliberte, P.E., Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH  
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Split Feed Nanofiltration: Jupiter Saves Energy, Ian Watson - Rostek Associates, Inc.
         
9:10 - 9:40   Defining the Benefits of Membrane Pretreatment Using Biofiltration, Jess Brown - Carollo
         
9:40 - 10:10   MBRs for Indirect Potable Re-use, Joel Rife - CDM Smith
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Zero Liquid Discharge for Membrane Plants, Scott Freeman - Black & Veatch
         
11:00 - 11:30   Recent Advances in Membrane Autopsies, Dan Gibson - AVISTA

 

Session 1C:   Maintaining Infrastructure

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m..
Moderator:   Kenneth Caban, P.E., Tetra Tech, Inc.
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
     
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Project Costs, Timeframes and Challenges for Three Large-Diameter Water Transmission Main Projects in West-Central Florida, Susan Hochuli, P.E., Ford Ritz, P.E., and Mike Coates, P.G. - Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority
         
9:10 - 9:40   Developing Sustainable Energy Efficiency Master Plans, Rafael Frias, P.E., Bobby Burchett, P.E., Pamela Kenel, P.E., and Steve Trallo, P.E. - Black & Veatch
         
9:40 - 10:10   Design Build of Water Pipeline Projects - City of Tampa's UCAP Program, Theresa Meyer - City of Tampa and Randy Houston, P.E. - CH2M HILL
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   Utility's Responsibility to Maintain Assets - Refining an Asset Management Program through Strategic Planning and Staff Collaboration, Celine Hyer - Malcolm Pirnie/ARCADIS and Bob Labrie - City of St. Petersburg
         
11:00 - 11:30   Integrated Utility Master Planning (with Financial Plans) "Eyeing the Bottom Line," Marc Walch, P.E., Brown and Caldwell; Rishi Immanni, P.E., EPIC Engineering & Consulting; C.B. Flip Mellinger, Marion County; Michael Burton, Burton and Associates

 

Session 1D:   Using SCADA to Improve System Performance

Time:   8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m..
Moderator:   Alex Terral, P.E., AECOM
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH  
Cost:   Please check registration form.
     
8:30 - 8:40   Moderator Comments
         
8:40 - 9:10   Using Cellular Machine-to-Machine Solutions for Collection System SCADA - Is a Small Data Plan Big Enough?, Daniel H. Cote, P.E., and Tim Baldwin, P.E. - McKim & Creed
         
9:10 - 9:40   Aging Infrastructure SCADA Style: Future Planning Consideration, Mick Jones, Robert Reinhard and Emilie Moore, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.
         
9:40 - 10:10   Utilizing Integrated IT Software and Business Response Procedures to Increase Operational Efficiency, Noah Morgenstern - Whitewater Quality and Security
         
10:10 - 10:30   Break
         
10:30 - 11:00   How Old is Your Water? Potable Water System Water Age Estimation Using Hydraulic Modeling, Raesh Shah, P.E., Roberto M. Gonzalez, P.E., and Michael Cliburn, P.E. - AECOM; Terrance McCue, Ph.D., P.E. - Seminole County
         
11:00 - 11:30   Lean Maintenance Operations with HMI/SCADA Integrated Asset Management, Edward Garibian - ERPortal Software Group, LLC

 

AFTERNOON: 

Contractors Council Workshop on "Understanding M/WBE Programs"

Time:   1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Moderators:   Hillary Alond, P.E. - Almond Engineering; Nadine Caswell - JEA Inc.; Sheena Ferguson - Orange County and William Bocchino, P.E. - Layne Heavy Civil Inc.
Certification:   N/A
Cost:   Please check registration form.
     
1:30 - 1:40   Minority Programs - How do they help subcontractors and suppliers?
         
1:40 - 2:10   Minority Percentages - How do they affect bid pricing?
         
2:10 - 2:40   Percentages required to "meet the goal" - How are they decided?
         
2:40 - 3:10   Are the capabilities of M/WBE companies taken into consideration for the "goal" when the project encompasses specialized construction, products or sole source items?
         
3:10 - 3:30   State & Local Minority Certifications - How is it decided which is appropriate when it comes to meeting goals?
         
3:30 - 4:30   Early Bird Reception

 

Session 2A:   Funding to Insure System Sustainability

Time:   1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Moderator:   Deb Beatty, P.E., Toho Water Authority
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH  
Cost:   Please check registration form.
     
1:30 - 1:40   Moderator Comments
         
1:40 - 2:10   Public-Private Partnerships: An Infrastructure Opportunity in Tough Economic Times, Chris Browning - McKim and Creed
         
2:10 - 2:40   Doing More with Less in the Post 2008 Capital Improvements World, Miguel Arroyo, Steve Hillberg, P.E., and Julie Leonard - City of Fort Lauderdale and George Brown, P.E. - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
         
2:40 - 3:10   Approaches to Financing Infrastructure Upgrades in the Current Market, Tony Hairston and Mike Rocca - Raftelis Financial Consultants, Inc.
         
3:10 - 3:30   Break
         
3:30 - 4:00   Preparing for Rate Studies and Bond Financings: Is Your Utility Ready?, Robert J. Ori and Bryan A. Mantz - Public Resources Management Group, Inc.
         
4:00 - 4:30   Improving Revenue Collections for Utilities, Gary Sanders - Logics, LLC

  

Session 2B:  Membranes - Plant Examples

Time:   1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Moderator:   Albert Muniz, P.E., Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
1:30 - 1:40   Moderator Comments
         
1:40 - 2:10   Oldsmar's Alternative Water Supply Project Progressive Thinking Benefits Both a Small City and a Huge Regional Water Supplier, Lisa Rhea, P.E. - City of Oldsmar and Tim Curran, P.E. - AECOM
         
2:10 - 2:40   Bonita Springs Utilities RO Energy Optimization Project: An Integrated Membrane Element, Energy Recovery Device and Control System Optimization Approach to Saving Power Cost, Sarah Deavenport and Joe Elarde, P.E. - CH2M HILL; Mike Liggins, Andy Koebel and Tom Milazzo - Bonita Springs Utilities
         
2:40 - 3:10   Balancing Fresh and Brackish Water Supplies with Aeration, Ion-Exchange and Reverse Osmosis Processes, Steven. J. Duranceau, Ph.D., P.E. and Jaya Tharamapalan - University of Central Florida
         
3:10 - 3:30   Break
         
3:30 - 4:00   The City of Hallandale Beach's Diversified Strategy to Manage Saltwater Intrusion Through Flexible Membrane Facility Design and Wellfield Relocation, Eric Stanley, P.E., Janeen M. Wietgrefe, P.E., and Albert Muniz, P.E. - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C. and Hector Castro, P.E. - City of Hallandale Beach Public Works, Utilities and Engineering
         
4:00 - 4:30   Dania Goes Gold with Nanofiltration Plant, Frederick Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E. - Florida Atlantic University; Jon Goldman, P.E., Tim O'Neal, P.E., Mike Alford, AIA, Ron Dare - CDM Smith; Dominic F. Orlando, P.E. - City of Dania Beach

 

Session 2C:  Integrated Water Resources Solutions

Time:   1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Moderator:   David Stambaugh, P.E., Calvin, Giordano and Associates
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
1:30 - 1:40   Moderator Comments
         
1:40 - 2:10   Lessons Learned from Three Decades of Integrated Water Management, W. Kirk Martin, P.G. and George Reilly, P.E. - CDM Smith and Jody Sorrels - City of Cape Coral
         
2:10 - 2:40   Cost Comparisons of Alternative Water Supply Projects in St. John River Water Management District: Surface/Groundwater/Reclaimed Wastewater Conjunctive Use, Glenn E. Forrest, P.E. and Jonathan McCarthy - St. Johns River Water Management District
         
2:40 - 3:10   Are You Serious?: A Comparison of Direct/Indirect Potable Reuse to Other Effluent Disposal/Water Supply Options, Gary J. ReVoir II, P.E. - Tetra Tech, Inc.
         
3:10 - 3:30   Break
         
3:30 - 4:00   Harvesting Stormwater for Reuse Augmentation: A Regional Collaborative Approach in Osceola County, Florida, Lena Rivera, P.E., D-WRE and Lee P. Wiseman, P.E. - CDM Smith; James Arsenault, P.E. - City of Kissimmee; Kevin Felblinger, P.E., CFM - City of St. Cloud; and Kimberly Lawrence - Osceola County
         
4:00 - 4:30   Siting Beneficial Aquifer Recharge Using Readily Available GIS Data Layers, Dan Schmutz - GPI Southeast; Dale Helms, P.E., David F. MacIntyre, P.E., D.WRE and Mike Simmons, P.G. - Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB Water)

 

Session 2D:  Assessing Water Infrastructure

Time:   1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Moderator:   Chris Hill, P.E., Brown and Caldwell
Certification:   0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Cost:   Please check registration form.
         
1:30 - 1:40   Moderator Comments
         
1:40 - 2:10   Not Your Same Old Master Plan - Trends in Utility Master Planning, Bobby Burchett, P.E., Jeffery Stillman, Will Williams, and Kevin Laptos - Black & Veatch
         
2:10 - 2:40   Jordan's Water Sector, H.E. Eng. Kamal Zoubi, CEO - MCA-Jordan; Eng. Suliman AlShafie - DAOIE; Shajan Joykutty, P.E. - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
         
2:40 - 3:10   Large Diameter Waterline Shutdowns: Thinking Ahead, Melissa C. Henderson, P.E., and Joshua G. Metcalf, P.E. - Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.
         
3:10 - 3:30   Break
         
3:30 - 4:00   Advances in Water Pipeline Condition Assessment to Predict Likely Failures of New Pipelines, Cliff Jones and Mark French - Wachs Water Services
         
4:00 - 4:30   Implementing Pipeline Condition Assessment Inspections: "Where to Begin", Bryon Livingston and Alejandro Toro - Black & Veatch, and Rafael A. Terrero, P.E. - Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department

  

Return to Fall Conference Home Page - Click Here

 

FALL CONFERENCE TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Return to Fall Conference Home Page

 

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar of Events

7/1/2014 » 12/31/2014
AWWA eLearning

11/30/2014 » 12/4/2014
2014 FSAWWA Fall Conference