Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Community Search
2017 Conference - Monday Sessions
Share |


Monday Sessions:




Workshop 1A

Workshop 2A

Workshop 3A

Workshop 4A


50 Shades of Gray Areas: Understanding the Ethical and Legal Responsibilities of Water and Wastewater Sample Collection from Operators to Management

8:00AM – 11:00AM

The Future for Chloramines: A Review of Effective Strategies for Florida Distribution Systems

8:00AM – 11:00AM

Brain Drain Solutions:  Innovative Methods to Fill Openings and
Keep Staff

8:00AM – 11:00AM

Utility Systems Symposium
"Smart Cities Integration into the Utility Industry"

8:00AM – 4:30PM

Bina Nayak & Michelle Viale-Bick

Michael Condran

Pam London-Exner


0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.8 CEU, 8.0 PDH




 8:00AM - 8:05AM

8:00AM - 8:05AM

8:00AM - 8:05AM
Moderator Comments

7:30AM - 7:45AM

Sign In and Coffee

7:45AM - 8:00AM

Symposium Introduction

8:00AM - 8:45AM
The Connected Smart City
Jack Merrill – Itron Inc.

 8:05AM - 8:30AM
Sample Collection
Dos and Don'ts
John Troutt - Xylem, Inc.

8:05AM - 8:45AM
Optimized Treatment Process Reduces Disinfection Byproducts at City of Palm Coast WTP #2

Phil Locke, P.E. - McKim and Creed

8:05AM - 8:30AM
21st Century Recruitment, Hiring and Training

Steve Soltau - Pinellas County Utilities

8:45AM - 9:30AM
Utility Connectivity Through AMI
Griff Machinski – Sensus Inc.

9:30AM - 9:45AM

9:45AM - 10:30AM
Scada Integration into Smart Cities Platforms
Tom Hogeland – Data Flow Systems

8:40AM - 9:05AM
Lab Ethics of Sample Analysis and Reporting
Amy Gilliam - Orange County Utilities Laboratory

8:55AM - 9:35AM

The Tampa Bay Regional Chloramine Experience: 15 Years
Christine Owen, Ph.D. - Tampa Bay Water

8:30AM - 9:00AM

Brain Drain Solutions: Innovative Ways to Fill Openings and Keep Current Staff
Mark Lehigh and Jason Parrillo - Hillsborough County

10:30AM - 11:15AM

Industry move from AMI to Smart Cities
Mark McDowell – Master Meter, Inc.

11:15AM - 12:00PM
Open Panel Discussion on Morning Topics
John Corey and Tom Hogeland

 9:15AM - 9:30AM

 9:45AM - 9:55AM

9:00AM - 9:30AM

12:00PM - 1:00PM

On Site Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM

Using S.M.A.R.T Flushing Units to Enhance Distribution Systems and Water Quality
Harold Mosley – Mueller Systems


9:30AM - 9:55AM
Lead and Copper Monitoring Program
Waunda Barcus - City of St. Petersburg and Hillary Weber - Hillsborough County

9:55AM - 10:35AM
Chloramine Control Strategies for Regional Water Supplies - A Wholesaler's Perspective to Support Its Customers
Richard Anderson - Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority

 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Managing Generational Differences in a Utility's Workforce
Roy Mundy - McWane Ductile
2:00PM - 2:15PM

10:05AM - 10:30AM
A Regulator's Point of View on Repeat and Confirmatory Sampling and Reporting Requirements
Theresa LaDouceur - Florida Department of Health, Hillsborough County


10:00AM - 10:30AM
Managing for Change
Claire Baldwin - CDM Smith

2:15PM - 3:15PM
Reporting NRW Loss through the Network
Eric Galosi – Gutermann LLC


3:15PM - 4:00PM
Intelligent Water Technology
Ben Jacobs - Ferguson Enterprises, Inc.

10:40AM - 11:00AM
Round Table Discussion

10:35AM - 11:00AM
Round Table Discussion
 10:30AM - 11:00AM
Succession Planning
Rick Newberg - CDM Smith
4:00PM - 4:30PM

Open Panel Discussion on Afternoon Session
John Corey and Tom Hogeland







Workshop 2B

 Workshop 3B


Finance, Rates and Perspectives on the Value of Water

11:30AM – 2:30PM

The Utilities Role in Environmental Stewardship in Light of EPA’s Revised Priorities

11:30AM – 2:30PM

Hurricane Irma: Lessons Learned

11:30AM – 2:30PM

Tony Hairston and Robert Ryall

Hillary Weber

Jennifer Stokke Nyfennegger 
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH




11:30AM - 11:35AM
Moderator Comments

11:30AM - 11:40AM
Moderator Comments

11:30AM - 12:00PM
The FLaWARN Irma Experience
Carol Hinton - UF TREEO Center and FLaWARN

11:35AM - 12:10PM

Economic Approach to Estimating the Value of Water
Grace Johns, Ph.D. - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

11:40AM - 12:10PM

Facilitating Actions and Outreach that Reflect Environmental, Economic and Social Stewardship: A Discussion of Relevant Frameworks and Tools
Stephanie Ishii - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

12:00PM - 12:30PM
Utility Guidance for Navigating the FEMA Program
Speaker - TBD

12:10PM - 12:45PM
The Value of Water Based on Water Quality Requirements
Christine Owen - Tampa Bay Water

12:10PM - 12:40PM
Microplastics in Tampa Bay and In Wastewater Effluent Entering Tampa Bay
David Hastings - Eckerd College

 12:30PM - 1:00PM
Hurricane Irma Recovery Efforts
Tom Morgan - FKAA

 12:45PM - 1:20PM
Capital Funding
David Charran - Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department

12:40PM - 1:10PM

CORE Recycling Program and Other Utilities' Proactive Approaches to Preventing SSO (Sanitary Sewer Overflow)
Ed Watson and Adam Wood - Hillsborough County Public Utilities

1:00PM - 1:30PM
Bonita Springs Utilities: Lessons Learned
John R. Jenkins - Bonita Springs Utilities, Inc.

1:20PM - 1:55PM
The Value of Water and Impact Fees
Tony Hairston - Raftelis

1:10PM - 1:40PM

The Southwest Florida Water Management District: Our Role in Sustainable Water Supply
Tommy Kiger, SWFWMD

 1:30PM - 2:00PM
Working Together - A Pinellas County Utilities Perspective
Daniel E. Glaser - Pinellas County Utilities

1:55PM - 2:30PM

Value of Water
Pat Lehman - Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority

1:40PM - 2:10PM
New Alternatives to Alternative Water Supply
David Ammerman - Carollo

 2:00PM - 2:30PM
Round Table Discussion



Return to Technical Sessions

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar of Events