2018 Fall Conference - Monday Sessions
Share |

 

Monday Sessions:

 

Morning:


Monday

Workshop 1A

Workshop 1B

Workshop 1C

Workshop 1D

11/26/2018

Laws & Rules  

8:00AM – 10:30AM

Affordability of Water

8:00AM – 10:30AM

Selling Your Brand (part 1)

10:00 – 11:00AM

Utilities Systems Symposium:
Tricks of the Trade
8:00AM – 4:30PM

Frederick Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E.

Tony Hairston

Georges Gonzalez

Frederick Toone

2.0 PDH
0.25 CEU, 2.5 PDH
0.1 CEU, 1.0 PDH
0.8 CEU, 8.0 PDH

Celebration A

Kissimmee A

Celebration B

St. Cloud A

8:00AM - 8:30AM
Introduction / Rate Survey Trends
Tony Hairston - Raftelis

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Branding Essentials for you and the Organization
Georges Gonzalez and Marisol Garcia - Pinellas County Utilities


7:30AM - 7:45AM

Sign In and Coffee


7:45AM - 8:00AM

Symposium Introductions

 
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Scada Systems
Frederick Toone - Data Flow Systems


.

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Water Audits
Thomas Kiger - SWFWMD





8:45AM - 9:30AM
Repair Clamps and Restraining Joints
Carlos Gonzalez - Smith Blair


 
9:30AM - 9:45AM
Break


9:45AM - 10:30AM
Water Meters
John Corey - The Avanti Company



9:00AM - 9:30AM
Affordability (Part 1)

Robert Ryall - Arcadis






10:30AM - 11:15AM

Backflow Preventer
Scott Shugart - Specified Sales Associates



11:15AM - 12:00PM
Open Panel Discussion on Morning Topics
John Corey - The Avanti Company and Tom Hogeland - Data Flow Systems, Inc.


9:30AM - 10:00AM
Affordability (Part 2)
Nick Smith - PRMG




 


12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch (on site)

 


1:00PM - 1:45PM

Handling Pipe Challenges in the Field
Paul Blastic - Florida Pipeline Sales

 

 



10:00AM - 10:30AM
Rountable
All Presenters


 



1:45PM - 2:30PM
Handling Fitting Challenges in the Field
Mike George - R&M Services


2:30PM - 2:45PM
Break

 
2:45PM - 3:30PM
811 Pre-Call
David Wheeler - CPH, Inc.


3:30PM - 4:15PM
Fire Hydrants
Cody Snell - Mueller Systems





 
4:15PM - 4:30PM

Open Panel Discussion on Afternoon Session
John Corey - The Avanti Company and Tom Hogeland - Data Flow Systems, Inc.

 

 

 Afternoon: 


Monday

Workshop 2A

Workshop 2B

Workshop2C

11/26/2018

Science of Water - Is Our Water Safe to Drink?

11:30AM – 2:30PM

Automation Workshop

11:00AM – 2:30PM

Selling Your Brand (part 2)

11:30AM – 2:30PM

Pamela London-Exner,
Paul Biscardi, Ph.D., P.E.
and Fred Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E.

Mike Stoup, P.E.

Georges Gonzalez
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH 0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Celebration A Kissimmee A Celebration B
 

 

11:30AM - 12:00PM
QAQC for Operations Labs and Online Equipment
Pam London-Exner

 

 11:00AM - 12:00PM
What is SCADA and Funding SCADA Improvements
Mike Stoup, P.E. - McKim & Creed

11:30AM - 2:00PM
Branding Essentials for you and the Organization
Georges Gonzalez and Marisol Garcia - Pinellas County Utilities

 
 

 

12:00PM - 1:00PM


Fred Bloetscher, Ph.D., P.E. - Florida Atlantic University

 12:15PM - 1:15PM
Life of a Signal and the Use of Big Data
Evan Curtis
 
 

 

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Not All TOC is Created Equal! Speciation of Organic Matter with Flourescence and Implications on Water Treatment
Paul Biscardi, Ph.D., P.E. -
Hazen and Sawyer

 1:30PM - 2:30PM
Radio Versus Cellular and Migrating from 3G to 4G to 5G
Tzvi Magril
 
 

 

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Visualizing Your Data
Shawn Jones - Tampa Bay Water

   


 

 

Return to Technical Sessions