Competitions - Top Ops
Share |

Top Ops

2019 - Congratulations Palm Coast Water Buoys for coming in 2nd!

2018 - Congratulations Palm Coast Water Buoys for coming in 2nd!

2018 at Las Vegas, Nevada
1st : Birmingham Prime Movers
2nd : Palm Coast Water Buoys
3rd: FW & PCOA Region 9
4th: Denver Water Wise Guys

2017

The Palm Coast Water Buoys are repeat Top Ops Champions at ACE17 in Philadelphia!


L to R: Fred Greiner, Jim Hogan, Tom Martens and Peter Roussell

Since 2005, the Palm Coast Water Buoys have consistently been in the AWWA Top Ops Hall of Fame.

Top Ops is the "college bowl" of the water industry. Teams of one, two or three water operators or lab personnel from the FSAWWA regions compete against each other in a fast-paced question-and-answer tournament at the FWRC. A moderator poses a broad range of technical questions and math problems, and the team scoring the most points in the championship round is awarded the Florida Section AWWA Top Ops Championship. 

The Top Ops Champions representing the Florida Section will earn a trip to ACE16 in Chicago. Every year, the teams from the other AWWA sections gather at the Annual Conference & Exposition (ACE) to compete. 

Top Ops Hall of Fame

2017 at Philadelphia, Penn.
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys of Palm Coast, Florida Section
2nd – Birmingham Prime Movers, Alabama/Mississippi Section
3rd – Fort Worth Panthers, Texas Section
4th – City of Alcoa, Kentucky/Tennessee Section

2016 at Chicago, Ill.
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys of Palm Coast, Florida Section
2nd – Fort Worth Panthers, Texas Section
3rd – Birmingham Prime Movers, Alabama/Mississippi Section
4th – Aquitards, Illinois Section

2015 at Anaheim, Calif.
1st – WSSC, Chesapeake Section
2nd – Water Buoys, Florida Section
3rd – Team Birmingham, Alabama/Mississippi Section
4th – Smooth Operators, California/Nevada Section

2014 at Boston, Massachusetts
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys, Florida Section
2nd – Smooth Operators, California/Nevada Section
3rd – Novae, Virginia Section
4th – Monroe County, New York Section

2013 at Denver, Colo.
1st – Team Birmingham, Alabama/Mississippi Section
2nd – ACWD Smooth Operators, California/Nevada Section
3rd – Tacoma Water, Pacific/Northwest Section

2012 at Dallas, Texas
1st – Team Birmingham, Alabama/Mississippi Section
2nd – City of Palm Coast, Florida Section
3rd – Halifax Water, Atlantic Canada Section

2011 in Washington, D.C.
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys, Florida Section
2nd – Tacoma Water, Tacoma, Washington
3rd – H2Ohio; Columbus, Ohio

2010 at Chicago, Illinois
1st – Birmingham Water Works; Birmingham, Alabama
2nd – Patuxent; Laurel, Maryland
3rd – Palm Coast Water Buoys; Palm Coast, Florida

2009 at San Diego, California
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys; Palm Coast, Florida
2nd – Schmutzdeckers; Salem, Oregon
3rd – Fort Worth Pride, Fort Worth, Texas

2008 at Atlanta, Georgia
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys; Palm Coast, Florida
2nd – Fort Worth Pride, Fort Worth, Texas
3rd – Team Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama

2007 at Toronto, Ontario
1st – Schmutzdeckers; Salem, Oregon
2nd – Palm Coast Water Buoys; Palm Coast, Florida
3rd – H2Ohio; Columbus, Ohio

2006 at San Antonio, Texas
1st – Palm Coast Water Buoys; Palm Coast, Florida
2nd – Team Birmingham; Birmingham, Alabama
3rd – H2Ohio; Columbus, Ohio

2005 in San Francisco, California
1st – Ft. Worth Pride; Ft. Worth, Texas
2nd – Palm Coast Water Boys; Palm Coast, Florida
3rd – City of Deltona, Florida

2004 at Orlando, Florida
1st – City of Deltona, Florida
2nd – Flocculators; Henderson, Nevada
3rd – Houston/American Water Company; Houston

2003 at Anaheim, California
1st – Houston/American Water Company; Houston, Texas
2nd – Team Kentucky; Bardstown, Kentucky
3rd – Glacier Brewd; Anchorage, Alaska

2002 at New Orleans, Louisiana
1st – Team Kentucky; Bardstown, Kentucky
2nd- California/Nevada Mud Slingers; Alameda County (California) Water District
3rd – Fairfax County (Virginia) Water Authority

2001 at Washington, D.C.
1st – Team Florida Water; Deltona, Florida
2nd – H2O Hillbillies; Frankfort, Kentucky
3rd – Houston Pilots, Houston

2000 at Denver, Colorado
1st – Houston Pilots; Houston
2nd – City of Alcoa, Tennessee

1999 at Chicago, Illinois
1st – Florida Water Services Co; Deltona, Florida
2nd -Houston Pilots; Houston, Texas
3rd – California/Nevada Section AWWA

1998 at Dallas, Texas
1st – Little Roger and the Delta Water Kings; Contra Costa Water District, California
2nd – Anne Arundel County, Maryland
3rd – The Drips; United Water, New Jersey

1997 at Atlanta, Georgia
1st – Little Roger and the Delta Water Kings; Contra Costa Water District, California
2nd – The Optimizers; JMM Operational Services, Texas
3rd – Florida Water Services Co.; Florida Section AWWA

Upcoming Events:

    June 9-12, 2019 - Top Ops at ACE19 at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver Colorado.

     

     

    Return to Homepage