2019 Fall Conference - Monday Sessions
Share |

Monday Sessions:

Morning:


Monday

Workshop 1A

Workshop 1B

Workshop 1C

Workshop 1D

Workshop 1E

12/9/2019

Water Utilities' Responses to AWIA's Risk & Resiliency Assessment Requirements

8:00AM – 11:00AM

Customer Water Quality Concerns and Consumer Confidence Reports - What does it really mean?

8:00AM – 11:00AM

Succession Planning - Getting Creative and Innovative to Keep Positions Filled

8:00AM - 11:00AM

Development of a Project Delivery Manual for Hillsborough County

8:00AM – 11:00AM

Utility Systems Symposium -
It's Getting Crowded
Down Here

7:30AM - 4:30PM
David T. Yonge, PhD, PE

Pamela London-Exner

Shea N. Dunifon
Jason Parrillo  
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH

0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH

0.8 CEU, 8.0 PD 

Lanier A

Lanier B

Heritage Park

Seminole

Harmony A

8:00AM - 8:30AM
Strategic Risk & Resilience for Water Utilities
Chris Moody - AWWA Regulatory Technical Manager




Managing Multiple Consumer Confidence Reports from Multiple Agencies

Vanessa Shook - Pasco County Utilities



8:00AM - 8:30AM

Pinellas Counties Educational Program
Shea Dunifon - Pinellas County Utilities

 


Workshop will cover Capital Improvement Program (CIP) Life Cycle

 

Speakers: 
Albert D. Martini & William Harrington, Hillsborough County



 

 
7:30AM - 8:00AM
Sign In and Coffee


8:00AM - 8:15AM

Symposium Introductions


8:15AM - 9:00AM
Inflow & Infiltration
Fabier Fernandez - InfraTEch Group

 



8:30AM - 9:00AM

New Risk Assessment and Emergency Response Plan Requirements and Tools for Water Utilities
Nushat Dyson, EPA - Office of Water's Water Security

.

 

 


What Might be New and Different or Just More of the Same with Consumer Confidence Reports
Therese LaDouceur - Florida Department of Health, Hillsborough County


8:30AM - 9:00AM
How an After School Program is Working to Offer Training for Potential New Operators
Karen McCullen and Ed Torres - City of Altamonte Springs

Project Planning Phase: Project Identification, Planning, Project Development

Project Review and Approval

Project Implementation Phase: Design and Permitting, Construction, Closeout




9:00AM - 9:45AM
Wastewater AMI
Eric Corey - The Avanti Company


9:45AM - 10:00AM
Break


10:00AM - 10:45AM
Distribution Symposium Asset Management
Tom Hogeland - Data Flow Systems

9:00AM - 9:30AM
Developing an Agency-Specific Approach to AWIA Compliance

Thea Dunmire - Tampa Bay Water

Customer Service Website Planning
Chris M. Collier - City of Cocoa Utilities



 

9:00AM - 9:30AM
High School Operations Training Overview and Updates

Steve Soltau - Pinellas County Utilities








 
10:45AM - 11:30AM
One System/Multiple Solutions
Hassan Cruz - E.H. Wachs

 
11:30AM - 12:00PM

Open Discussion Roundtable
John Corey and Tom Hogeland

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch (on site)

9:30AM - 10:00AM
A Consecutive System's Path to AWIA Certification
Dave Adams - PinellasCounty





9:30AM - 10:00AM
Let's Talk About Me: Listening to Our Staff
  Emilie Moore - Tetra Tech


1:00PM - 1:45PM
Asset Management & Maintenance Services
Mark McDowell - RM Associates



1:45PM - 2:30PM
Proper Selection, Install
and Maintenance of Backflow Devices

Scott Shugart - Specific Sales
 

2:30PM - 3:15PM
Simple Steps for Creating a Sustainable System
Tony Shriner - iamGIS


10:00AM - 10:30AM
How FRWA Can Assist With Your RRA and ERP
Jim McClaugherty - Florida Rural Water Association





10:00AM - 10:30AM
How's Utility is Looking at Succession Planning
TBD




3:15PM - 3:30PM
Break


3:30PM - 4:15PM

Repair Clamps and Restraining Joints
Carlos Gonzalez - Smith Blair




4:15PM - 4:30PM
Open Panel Discussion
John Corey & Tom Hogeland


 

 

 Afternoon:


Monday

Workshop 2A

Workshop 2B

Workshop 2C

Workshop 2D

12/9/2019

SCADA Resiliency: Back-ups, Disaster Recovery, Remote Access, Resilient Architectures, Instrumentation & Control Design

11:30AM – 2:30PM

UCMR-4 and LCR Sampling, Interpreting the Data - When Can You Trust the Data?

 


11:30AM – 2:30PM

Sustainable Finances for Your Utility

 


11:30AM – 2:30PM

Potable Reuse in Florida: Current Status, Opportunities and Challenges



11:30AM – 2:30PM

Mike Stoup, PE

Rae Hafer, PE

Tony Hairston Bina Nayak, PhD
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
0.3 CEU, 3.0 PDH
Lanier A

Lanier B

Heritage Park

Seminole


Back-ups and Disaster Recovery

Mike Stoup, PE - McKim & Creed

 

Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 4): Why are we looking and what are we finding?
Stephanie Ishii - Hazen and Sawyer

Workshop Overview
Tony Hairston - Raftelis


 

 

An Update on Potable Reuse Commission in Florida
Lynn Spivey - City of Plant City




Resilient Instrumentation
Evan Curtis - Hazen and Sawyer

.



UCMR 4: How Communication Can Simplify the Process
Jessie Brasch - Eurofins Eaton Analytical




RevPlan Financial Planning for Florida Rural Water Utilities
Joe Williams - Raftelis



Pathogen Risk in Potable Reuse: Emerging Tools, QMRA and Treatment Redundacy
Chris Owens, Ph.D. - Hazen and Sawyer




Remote Access, Resilient Architectures
Abdel Hussein - Tampa Bay Water

 



Federal Actions to Address Lead and Copper
Chris Moody - AWWA

 


Utility Capital Planning & Budgeting Best Practices
Diane Reichard - City of Plant City





Impacts of PFAS to Potable Reuse and Considerations for Enhanced Source Control
Chris Hill, PE/BCEE/ENV SP. - Mead & Hunt

 



 

Experiences and Challenges Faced by Utilities in Optimizing Corrosion Control Strategies: Testing, Selection, Monitoring and Unintended Consequences
Becki Rosenfeldt - Hazen and Sawyer





Funding/SRF/Alternative Funding
Sharon Simington - Arcadis


Talk and Drink Your Way to Potable Reuse
Bart Weiss, PG - Hillsborough County Public Utilities Dept.

 

 

 







 
Roundtable Discussion








 

 

Return to Technical Sessions